UNFORGETTABLE – PRIVACY POLICY

Unforgettable are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of both our site visitors and customers. For all our services, the data controller, i.e. the company that is responsible for your privacy on the site, is Unforgettable Trading Limited.


How we use your personal information


Your information is used by Unforgettable in several different ways. Please see below to show what we do with your information, and why:


Your contact details:

How we use your contact details

Why we use these details

To deliver your purchases to you

To ensure your order is posted out to the correct person and address (by buying from us, we have a contract to fulfil, and we can’t fulfil without these details) 

To deliver you our catalogue

To ensure that your catalogue, if requested, is delivered to the correct person and address (we can’t post a catalogue without these details)

Send you service messages via e-mail, such as an order confirmation

So we can tell you when your order has been received, and we can fulfil the contract to you

Sending you information by email, about our new products and services, and the latest news and information on dementia

To keep you up to date on the latest information from Unforgettable. We only do this with your permission.

Fraud detection and prevention

To detect or prevent any fraud against either you or Unforgettable Trading

Showing you targeted advertising for Unforgettable.org

So you can see the full range of products, new products, and any items you may have been looking at and not bought

 

Your date of birth information:

How we use your date of birth

Why we use these details

Fraud prevention and detection

To detect or prevent any fraud against either you or Unforgettable Trading

  

Your medical condition/the medical condition of the person you are purchasing our products for:

How we use the named medical condition

Why we use these details

To confirm eligibility for VAT Relief

To ensure that products purchased with VAT Relief applied are purchased by/on behalf of someone with a medically diagnosed condition to which VAT Relief applies

 

Your payment information:

How we use your payment information

Why we use these details

Take any payments and administer any refunds

This enables us to fulfil our contact to you (our products are not free!).

Fraud prevention and detection

To detect or prevent any fraud against either you or Unforgettable Trading

 

Your contact history with us:


This means any contacts with customers to our customer service team, be it e-mail, live chat, social media, via letter or by telephone

How we use your contact history

Why?

Provide customer service, support and product troubleshooting

This enables us to fulfil our contract to you, as well as provide outstanding customer service and aftercare

 

Purchase history and items left in your basket:

How we use your purchase history and saved items

Why?

To enable you to buy products

So we can fulfil our contract to you (it is impossible to sell things without a basket)

Provide customer service and support

This enables us to fulfil our contract to you

Handle the return of products

This enables us to fulfil our contract to you within the agreed returns period

To remind you about products you have left in your basket

We remind customers who have opted into our mailing list that they have items in their basket they have not yet purchased

 

Information about your device, and how you use our website:


Information you give us when you browse our website

How we use information about your device, and how you use our website

Why?

To protect the Unforgettable website

To detect or prevent any fraud against either you or Unforgettable Trading and to meet our obligations on looking after your data

  

Your responses to surveys and competitions:

How we use your responses to surveys and competitions

Why?

Run the survey or competition

This enables us to fulfil our contact to you – you can’t win the competition if you don’t enter and we can’t register your opinion if you don’t complete the survey

 

Although you don’t have to give us any of this personal information, by not doing so you may not be able to make a purchase, sign up to our mailing list or request a catalogue from us. Similarly, you will most likely not receive the full customer service experience that you might expect. 


Sharing your information with others

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – this includes but is not specific to your name, address, email address, credit/debit card details or medical condition (if VAT Relief applies).

We do however share your details with the following type of companies as an essential part of being able to provide the full range of Unforgettable.org services to you:


    • Companies that ensure your purchases arrive to you, such as couriers/delivery services, our warehouse, pickers and packers and the initial payment service provider
    • The individual suppliers of some products, if these products are not held in our warehouse. (As we are a marketplace, some suppliers post the products directly to you, so will need your name, address etc to do so, plus e-mail addresses to send order confirmation and dispatch notes).
    • Third parties who provide essential services to enable you to use certain products (for example, those which use SIM cards which require a funds top up, or offer a subscription service), via a web portal login or by setting up a user account with your e-mail address. These third parties will not use your e-mail address for any marketing purposes, only for the purpose of enabling you to use the purchased product.
    • Fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud
    • Professional service providers, such as our advertising partners and website hosts who help our business to run
    • Aggregators who ensure we can track orders and customer purchases efficiently and can contact you with our ‘abandoned basket’ e-mails
    • Third parties who provide website popups to enable site visitors to request a newsletter, one of our catalogues or an eBook 
    • Websites which allow us to measure website analytics, including the number of visitors and the actions they take on our site, to enable us to better serve our customers

 


Marketing messages and mailing lists


If you agreed to do so, we will add you to our e-mail list, to keep you aware of the latest developments in the world of dementia, as well as our latest product innovations and items you might be interested in.


How to stop receiving any marketing messages from Unforgettable.org


You can stop receiving our e-mail at any time. To do this you can:

 

    • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any of our marketing e-mails
    • By getting in touch with our customer care team, via Live Chat on our website, by e-mail at happytohelp@unforgettable.org, or via telephone by dialling 020 3322 9070
 

Once you do this, we will update your details to ensure no more marketing messages are received.

Unsubscribing does not stop us from sending you any service communications, such as order confirmation/order tracking e-mails, or contacting you via e-mail should there be a product recall notice for an item that you have purchased previously.


Seeing adverts for Unforgettable.org online


We use digital advertising to show our range of products and services in various online portals.

We also position Unforgettable.org adverts to you in other sites that you might use online. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks, using pixel and cookies. We also use services offered by some social networks, for example Facebook Custom Audiences and retargeting services.

Any ads you see will be based on information we hold on you or your previous usage of our website, for example pages and products you have viewed, or any adverts that you have clicked on.


Keeping your information


Unforgettable will keep your information only for as long as is needed to be able to provide our services to you, or for as long as is necessary to provide customer service support.

If reasonably necessary, or if the data is required to meet legal or regulatory requirements (such as proving VAT exemption) or prevent fraud, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.


Your rights


As an individual, you have multiple rights around your data:

  • *The right to be notified about how your personal information is being used (for example this privacy policy)
  • *The right to access the information that we hold about you
  • *The right to request the correction of inaccurate information
  • *The right to request that your data is deleted, to stop processing it, or to stop collecting it (in some specific circumstances)
  • *The right to stop any e-mail marketing
  • *The right to request that we move parts of your data either directly to you or to another service provider
  • *The right to complain to your data protection regulator. In the United Kingdom, this will be the Information Commissioner’s Office, or the ICO for short

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us via Live Chat on our website, by e-mail at happytohelp@unforgettable.org, or via telephone by dialling 020 3322 9070.

If you would like to access the data that Unforgettable holds about you, you are able to do so. Simply complete a Subject Access Request form. Click here to download.

Similarly, if you would like the data that Unforgettable holds about you to be deleted, you can complete a Data Erasure Request form. Click here to download.


Changes to how we Protect Your Privacy


We may change this page from time to time, to reflect any changes we have made to the ways we process your data.

If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on the our website and via e-mail.


Cookies


We use cookies on our website. Please see our cookie policy for further information.

 

Get in touch


If you:

  • *Have any questions or feedback about our privacy policy
  • *Want us to stop using your personal information as per above
  • *You want to exercise any of your rights as set out above
  • *You have a complaint

Our Customer Care team are happy to assist with any questions you may have.

You may contact them via Live Chat on the Unforgettable website, by e-mail at happytohelp@unforgettable.org, or via telephone by dialling 020 3322 9070. You can also write to them at the following address:

Unforgettable
58-64 City Road
London
EC1Y 2AL
UK

Top